Msn.Net - Info msn.net

msn receives about 19,500 unique visitors and 23,010 (1.18 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $156.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $137,379.99. According to Alexa Traffic Rank msn.net is ranked number 38,313 in the world and 0.0039% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94199, United States and links to network IP address 23.101.196.141.

About - msn.net

How popular is msn.net?

Daily Unique Visitors:
19,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
585,000
Daily Pageviews:
23,010 (1.18 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
38,313 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0039% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 61.4%59.2%10461
Canada 8.6%8.3%6472
United Kingdom 4.9%4.7%28107
Iran 2.5%3.9%23245
Nigeria 2.1%3.6%9168
Other 1.2%1.7%767
Ghana 0.6%0.7%3807

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
searchads.msn.net
99.54%99.59%1.11
OTHER
0%0.41%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush msn.net
Domain:
  msn.net
Rank:
  4,045,547
Organic Keywords:
  1
Organic Traffic:
  14
Organic Cost:
  $41.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
56
Total Backlinks:
  343
Follow Links:
  72
Nofollow Links:
  271
Referring Domains:
  51
Referring IPs:
  56

How socially engaged is msn.net?

Facebook:
  492,257
Google +:
  104,498
Linkedin:
  3,276
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much msn.net can earn?

Website Value:
$137,379.99
Daily Revenue:
$156.00
Monthly Revenue:
$4,680.00
Yearly Revenue:
$56,940.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is msn.net hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.101.196.141
ASN:
AS8075 
ISP:
Microsoft Corporation 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94199
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.101.196.141

How fast does msn.net load?

Average Load Time:
(2452 ms) 31 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static-hp-eus-s-msn-com.akamaized.net/en-us/homepage/_sc/css/7501b***-11e839d1/direction=ltr.locales=en-us.themes=start.dpi=resolution1x/c7-970b15-dfdb6578/a3-c83389-3070a9db/f1-f28dd7-68ddb2ab/32-c25312-3ed406d2/fd-ad44e5-961c2d27/6a-861c81-eb12c282/99-850d37-3caad76/c0-f5f7af-f9d7be4e/b3-67e444-dbc6220a/37-497a96-5e17ba71/25-4790c3-388a43b0/f5-f87763-5e2d2d41/fd-4892d7-5960eecb/be-7ab499-813a2baa/33-e3ceb2-6a683da5/2c-6f92c0-a4b3038c/finance-css-2d-a38e9e64cd6fa531e2ea9f8f4d3a0a-9ea6310d/finance-css-13-1a0c2cab3f0f848a2e5c6377be4ecc-2452322a/2f-719288-4b5f58d3?ver=2.0.6071.8678&fdhead=muidflt56cf&csopd=20160817234035&csopdb=20160819181813

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 197KiB (86% reduction).

Compressing http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/msn-home-network/loader.js could save 197KiB (86% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="cell close right"></div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="icon delete"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="stripenav">News</div> and 11 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/news">News</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/entertainment">Entertainment</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/sports">Sports</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/money">Money</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/lifestyle">Lifestyle</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/autos">Autos</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/health">Health &amp; Fitness</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/foodanddrink">Food &amp; Drink</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/en-us/travel">Travel</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://go.mic…?LinkId=248688">Privacy</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://c.go-mpulse.net/boomerang/config.js?key=URRYV-HX35J-LK4WZ-4TRKG-NBMKC&d=www.msn.com&t=4905795&v=0.9.1422498372&if=&sl=0&si=kz3ycr02fp5sif6r-NaN&plugins=MSN,PageParams,AutoXHR,RT,BW,NavigationTiming,ResourceTiming,Memory,CACHE_RELOAD,LOGN (5 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

North America/United States
On the Web/Web Portals
Companies/Microsoft Corporation
Internet/Portali
WWW/Portales
網上內容/入門網站

What sites are related to msn.net?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Location: http://www.msn.com/?redirfallthru=http%3a%2f%2fwww.msn.net%2f%3f
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Sun, 21 Aug 2016 00:16:07 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 187
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, no-transform
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Length: 40060
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Expires: -1
Vary: User-Agent
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
Set-Cookie: MSPAuth=; domain=.msn.com; expires=Fri, 19-Aug-2016 00:16:08 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: MSPProf=; domain=.msn.com; expires=Fri, 19-Aug-2016 00:16:08 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: PreferencesMsn=eyJIb21lUGFnZSI6eyJTdHJpcGVzIjpbXSwiTWVTdHJpcGVNb2R1bGVzIjpbXSwiTWFya2V0Q29uZmlndXJhdGlvbiI6eyJNYXJrZXQiOiJlbi11cyIsIlN1cHByZXNzUHJvbXB0IjpmYWxzZSwiUHJlZmVycmVkTGFuZ3VhZ2VDb2RlIjoiZW4tdXMiLCJDb3VudHJ5Q29kZSI6IlVTIn19LCJFeHBpcnlUaW1lIjo2MzYzODg3MTM2ODA3NjY0MjUsIlZlcnNpb24iOjF90; domain=msn.com; expires=Mon, 21-Aug-2017 00:16:08 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: marketPref=en-us; domain=msn.com; expires=Mon, 21-Aug-2017 00:16:08 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: DefaultLocation=ZW4tdXN8NDEuODgzfC04Ny42NDR8Q2hpY2Fnb3xJbGxpbm9pc3xVbml0ZWQgU3RhdGVzfFVTfDYwNjYxfC02LjAw0; expires=Tue, 21-Aug-2018 00:16:08 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: RecentStocks=; domain=www.msn.com; expires=Wed, 24-Aug-2016 00:16:08 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
X-AspNetMvc-Version: 5.2
X-AppVersion: 2.0.6071.8678
X-Activity-Id: 1aaadd05-63c3-4b91-9a98-c7e28a6a9cc2
X-Az: {did:be817c76e7924bfa88c6d1161944fb06, rid: 92, sn: eastus-hp, dt: 2016-07-24T13:21:20.1411998Z, bt: 2016-08-15T04:52:29.3792083Z}
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge;chrome=1
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-FRAME-OPTIONS: SAMEORIGIN
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Access-Control-Allow-Methods: HEAD,GET,OPTIONS
X-XSS-Protection: 1
X-MSEdge-Ref: Ref A: 1AAADD0563C34B919A98C7E28A6A9CC2 Ref B: 37FB6678DDC098B7DF43302A92C3D074 Ref C: Sat Aug 20 17:16:06 2016 PST
Set-Cookie: _EDGE_S=F=1; path=/; httponly; domain=msn.com
Set-Cookie: _EDGE_V=1; path=/; httponly; expires=Tue, 21-Aug-2018 00:16:06 GMT; domain=msn.com
Set-Cookie: MUID=350377D4EAB06EA217407EACEB5C6FA3; path=/; expires=Tue, 21-Aug-2018 00:16:06 GMT; domain=msn.com
Date: Sun, 21 Aug 2016 00:16:05 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.msft.net
Rname msnhst.microsoft.com
Serial Number 2016071901
Refresh 7200
Retry 3600
Expire 1728000
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.101.196.141 3065
NS ns1.msft.net 3065
NS ns3.msft.net 3065
NS ns2.msft.net 3065
NS ns4.msft.net 3065

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-01-10
Domain Age:
21 years 7 months 10 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: msn.net
Registry Domain ID: 45***386_DOMAIN_NET-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-05-04T02:23:06-0700
Creation Date: 1995-01-09T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-06-04T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Microsoft Corporation
Registrant Street: One Microsoft Way,
Registrant City: Redmond
Registrant State/Province: WA
Registrant Postal Code: 98052
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4258828080
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4259367329
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Microsoft Corporation
Admin Street: One Microsoft Way,
Admin City: Redmond
Admin State/Province: WA
Admin Postal Code: 98052
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4258828080
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4259367329
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: MSN Hostmaster
Tech Organization: Microsoft Corporation
Tech Street: One Microsoft Way,
Tech City: Redmond
Tech State/Province: WA
Tech Postal Code: 98052
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4258828080
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4259367329
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns3.msft.net
Name Server: ns2.msft.net
Name Server: ns4.msft.net
Name Server: ns1.msft.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-20T17:06:15-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MSN.NET
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1.MSFT.NET
Name Server: NS2.MSFT.NET
Name Server: NS3.MSFT.NET
Name Server: NS4.MSFT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 04-may-2016
Creation Date: 10-jan-1995
Expiration Date: 04-jun-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 21 Aug 2016 00:16:05 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 7 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
msn.net widget